Adarma (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. We are the data controller in respect of the personal data we process about you in relation to our business development and marketing activities.

Our Registered Office is:
3rd Floor Quay 1,
133 Fountainbridge,
Edinburgh,
Midlothian
EH3 9QG

Chief Data Protection Officer for Adarma is:
Allan Wallace
Operations Director
enquiries@adarma.co.uk

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data as part of our sales and marketing activities, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may update this notice at any time and should we do so this will be updated on the company’s website. If you become a customer, we will provide you with further details via a contract informing you how we will process your data.

This Privacy Notice will explain:

Personal Data: is defined in GDPR and includes any information about a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly from it, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more personal factors. Practical examples are your name, address and email address or details set out on a business card.

  • Name
  • Company/Organisation
  • Role
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Tel Number
  • Skype Address
  • Social Media Persona
  • We collect personal data for sales and marketing purposes from the following places:

  • Directly from you
  • From third party marketing agencies
  • From a publicly available source such as LinkedIn and company websites
  • We will use your personal data for a range of purposes as set out below.

  • Market Adarma products and services
  • Identify sales opportunities
  • Keep you informed of new Adarma products and services
  • Identify opportunities for B2B collaboration
  • Lawful Basis for Processing

    Legitimate Interest: Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Adarma, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject

    Adarma will process your personal data internally and only for the purposes set out above. However, on limited occasions we could share your personal data with partners and suppliers including:

  • Partner organisations including software companies, managed service providers and consulting firms;
  • Marketing and business development agencies
  • We store all personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA) under the adoption of strict organisational and technical measures designed to keep your personal data secure. However, it is possible that processing of data as set out above will be required to be transferred or accessible outside the EEA for the fulfilment of the purposes of processing as set out above. Where we require to transfer any personal data outside the EEA for any of the purposes identified above, we shall only do so where appropriate or suitable safeguards are agreed and in place with the transferee

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.

    We would like to retain your personal information on file for up to three years from the date we last communicated with you, on the basis that we seek to build an ongoing relationship with you to understand how Adarma products and services can help provide solutions to your business.

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

    You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data that Adarma holds about you.
  • Request that Adarma correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase the personal data we or Adarma hold about you. Such circumstances include (a) where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes set out above; (b) if you object to our processing based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data; (c) if we process the data unlawfully; or (d) where the personal data has to be erased to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject. We will consider any such request in line with GDPR. Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all of the personal data we hold about you. More information about your right of erasure can be found at https://ico.org.uk
  • Request that Adarma provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • Request a restriction on further processing of your personal data where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office should you be unhappy with how Adarma is handling your data or managing your rights. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
    Information Commissioner’s Office,
    Wycliffe House,
    Water Lane,
    Wilmslow,
    Cheshire,
    SK9 5AF
    https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
  • To exercise any of these rights, you should in the first instance, contact the Adarma Data Protection Officer.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your business relationship with us.

    We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to improve your experience and to enhance our website.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if agree with the pop-up notice on your first visit to our website.

    Our website uses different types of cookies that include the following:

    Strictly necessary cookies
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

    You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

  • uncodeAI.css, uncodeAI.images, uncodeAI.screen
    To run the Adaptive Images system Uncode makes use of 3 technicians cookies. These cookies contain runtime informations about the viewport and screen resolution, these datas are used on any page refresh to calculate the correct Adaptive Images. No personal informations are stored within these cookies.
    https://support.undsgn.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000500305-Uncode-Cookies
  • cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary
    Cookie that keeps track of which cookies you approved.
  • cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
    Cookie that keeps track of which cookies you approved.
  • viewed_cookie_policy
    This cookie controls whether you have read our Cookie Policy on www.picaso-project.eu. Possible values are Yes and No.
  • You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.